HOME  |  LOGIN  |  CONTACT Subscribe to our news feed Follow us on Twitter   Find us on LinkedIn   Subscribe to our YouTube Channel  |  Reduce font size  Increase font size

Branch Events 2018

Please view table below to see the upcoming events at your local branch in 2018:

SLCC Branch

 Event name or Description

Event Location

Event Date
Bedfordshire      
Berkshire      
Buckinghamshire      
Cambridgeshire      
Cheshire Kate Harrison - 'Plunkett Foundation and Ashton Hayes Coummunity Shop' on community shops and pubs Frodsham 19th Jan, 4pm
Cheshire Sylvia Batty - 'Cheshire Community Action' on the Cheshire Community Pride Awards Alsager 14th March, 10am
Cheshire Mathew Crawley MICCM - Technical & Member Services Officer for the 'Institute of Cemeteries and Crematorium Management' on running a cemetery Nothwich Town Council 25th May, 10am
Cheshire TBC Macclesfield Town Hall

19th July, 6.30pm

Cheshire Claire Jones - 'Cheshire Community Action' on best practice for running a Village Hall/Community Centre TBC 28th Sept, 10am
Cheshire AGM - TBC TBC 28th Nov, 10am
Cornwall      
Co Durham & Cleveland      
Cumbria      
Derbyshire      
Devon      
Dorset      
East Yorkshire & East Lincs      
Essex New Year Lunch - A private tour of the Museum at 11am, followed by lunch. Full details will be circulated to members. Museum of Power in Langford 2nd February
Essex AGM & Annual Training Day - 9.30am - 3.30pm Liittle Channels, near Chelmsford 15th March
Gloucestershire & South Gloucestershire      
Gwynedd      
Hampshire      
Herefordshire      
Isle of Wight      
Kent      
Lancashire & Merseyside Branch Meeting AGM and Vaughtons Regalia Venue tbc 8th Feb 
Lancashire & Merseyside Branch Meeting (sponsor tbc) Venue tbc 19th April
Leicestershire & Rutland Braunstone Town Council, Leicester.  Speaker is Rob Smith CEO of SLCC.   14th March
Leicestershire & Rutland Branch Meeting   12th June
Leicestershire & Rutland Branch Meeting   12th Sept
Leicestershire & Rutland Branch Meeting   11th Dec
Lincolnshire      
North Yorkshire Branch Training Day and AGM

Includes 2 course buffet
North York Moors National Park Committee Room, Bondgate, Helmsley YO17 5BP 24th March 
Northamptonshire      
Northumberland      
Nottinghamshire Branch Meeting to include lunch - Planned topic: The Annual Return Cotgraves Future 29th Jan, 13.00
Nottinghamshire AGM - Planned topic: Smaller Councils Forum Newark Town Hall 17th April, 19.00
Oxfordshire      
South Yorkshire      
Shropshire      
Somerset      
Staffordshire Branch Meeting - 10am coffee followed by 10.30am-12.30pm meeting Doxey 15th March
Staffordshire Branch Meeting - 10am coffee followed by 10.30am-12.30pm meeting Eccleshall 13th June
Staffordshire Branch Meeting - 10am coffee followed by 10.30am-12.30pm meeting Weston/Gayton 11th Sept
Staffordshire Branch Meeting - 10am coffee followed by 10.30am-12.30pm meeting TBC 13th Dec
Suffolk      
Surrey      
Sussex      
West Yorkshire AGM - 1pm Baildon Town Council, Bradford 5th Feb
West Yorkshire Coffee Morning - 11am Kirklees 1st May
West Yorkshire Formal Meeting - 1pm Calderdale 18th July
West Yorkshire Coffee Morning - 11am Wakefield 4th Oct
West Yorkshire Informal Meeting with Christmas Lunch - 1pm Leeds 7th Dec
Wiltshire      
Worcestershire      
       
Wales (except Gwynedd)      
Clwyd Branch Meeting - 2pm Abergele Town Council 9th March
Clwyd Branch Meeting - 7pm Holywell Town Council 20th June
Glamorgan Branch Meeting - 2pm. The discussion will include the branch response to the review of Town & Community Council's by the Welsh Government Brackla Community Centre, Whitethorn Drive, Brackla, Bridgend, CF31 2PQ 16th Jan
Powys Branch Meeting with speaker, SLCC Chief Executive Rob Smith TBC 8th March

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Principal Sponsor

Principal Sponsor
  • Post to:
  • twitter logo