HOME  |  LOGIN  |  CONTACT Subscribe to our news feed Follow us on Twitter   Find us on LinkedIn   Subscribe to our YouTube Channel  |  Reduce font size  Increase font size

Your Branch Event

Your branch officer contact details can be found on your local branch page on 'Your SLCC'. Click here to view your branch contact details and here to view the list of branch mentors.

Please view table below to see the upcoming events at your local branch in 2018:

SLCC Branch

 Event name or Description

Event Location

Event Date
Bedfordshire Branch Meeting and AGM Rufus Centre, Flitwick 20th March
Berkshire Branch Training Day Wokingham Town Council 14th June, 9.30am
Berkshire Branch Training Day with Christmas Lunch TBC 7th December, 9.30am
Buckinghamshire  Branch AGM  Aylesbury Town Council  27th June
Buckinghamshire  Branch Meeting  West Bletchley Town Council  20th Sept
Buckinghamshire  Branch Meeting followed by Christmas lunch  Fairford Leys Community Centre  7th Dec, 10.30am for 11am start
Cambridgeshire AGM - Lis Moore & SLCC President David Preston to speak about bullying and harassment Swavesey 8th June
Cambridgeshire Branch Meeting TBC 14th Sept
Cambridgeshire Branch Meeting  Huntingdon 14th Dec
Cheshire Mathew Crawley MICCM - Technical & Member Services Officer for the 'Institute of Cemeteries and Crematorium Management' on running a cemetery Nothwich Town Council 25th May, 10am
Cheshire Essential Policies - Discussion & Swap Macclesfield Town Hall

19th July, 6.30pm

Cheshire

Cheshire AGM Branch Conference

For further information, please click here

Canalside Conference Centre, Middlewich  27th Sept
Cheshire Claire Jones - 'Cheshire Community Action' on best practice for running a Village Hall/Community Centre Wyvern House, Winsford 28th Sept, 10am
Cheshire TBC Holmes Chapel Community Centre 28th Nov, 10am
Clwyd Branch Meeting - 7pm Holywell Town Council 20th June
Clywd Branch Meeting - 7pm Llangollen Town Council 20th Sept
Clywd Branch Meeting - Buffet 1pm followed by 2pm meeting Offa County Council, Wrexham TBC
Cornwall  Branch AGM TBC 17th April
Cornwall  Joint Meeting with Devon Branch TBC 29th June
Co Durham & Cleveland Branch Meeting with Richard Matthews, Came & Co Great Aycliffe Town Council 20th April
Co Durham & Cleveland

Branch Meeting - How resilient are you to Bullying?

Click here to view agenda

The cost is £20 to all outside our local branch area and further information / bookings need to be sent to Steve Ragg (Executive Officer: Co Durham & Cleveland County Training Partnership)  Stephen.Ragg@durham.gov.uk

Peterlee Town Council Banqueting Suite, Hotton Hall, Peterlee, County Durham, SR8 2PH 2nd May, 9am - 4pm
Co Durham & Cleveland Branch Meeting with SLCC President, David Preston Billingham Town Council 20th July
Co Durham & Cleveland AGM - Horden TBC 5th October
Cumbria      
Derbyshire

GDPR Training - 12-3pm including lunch

North Wingfield Community resource Centre 19th March
Derbyshire AGM - 6-9pm including refreshments TBC 18th June
Derbyshire Branch Meeting - 12-3pm including lunch TBC 26th September
Derbyshire Christmas Lunch - 12.30pm TBC 6th December
Devon Joint Meeting with the Cornwall Branch The Watermark, Ivybridge 29th June
Devon Branch Meeting Tiverton Town Hall, Devon 14th September
Devon AGM TBC 7th December
Dorset Branch Meeting Council Chamber, Corn Exchange Dorchester 7th June 10am
East Yorkshire & East Lincs      
Essex Executive Committee Meeting - 1pm Witham Town Council Offices 24th May
Glamorgan Branch Meeting - 2pm Brackla Community Centre, Whitethorn Drive, Brackla, Bridgend, CF31 2PQ 10th April
Gloucestershire & South Gloucestershire Branch Meeting
Guest speaker - Steve de-Bruin, Audit West
Churchdown 17th May 9.30am
Gwynedd Branch Meeting   19th April 6.30pm
Hampshire Branch Meeting Yateley 21st June
Hampshire Branch Meeting TBC 13th Sept
Hampshire Branch Meeting Bishops Waltham 29th Nov
Herefordshire Branch Meeting Ledbury 21st March
Herefordshire Branch Meeting Ross 20th June
Herefordshire Branch Meeting Leominster 19th September
Herefordshire Branch Meeting TBC 12th December
Hertfordshire Branch Meeting   14th March
Hertfordshire Branch Meeting   13th June
Hertfordshire Branch Meeting   12th September
Hertfordshire Branch Meeting   7th December
Isle of Wight Branch Meeting Brannon Tea Rooms,  Wootton Bridge 22nd March at 7.30pm
Dinner beforehand at The Woodmans Arm, Wootton for 6pm.
Kent Kent Branch AGM
Subject: Bullying in the Workplace and other HR Issues
Kings Hill Community Centre, Gibson Drive, West Malling 27th March Registration from 9.30am, 10am to 2pm
Kent Training Day - Effective Supervisor Sevenoaks Town Council Chamber, Bradbourne Vale Road, Sevenoaks, TN13 3QG 19th April
Kent Training Day - Project Management The Guildhall, Faversham 23rd May
Kent Branch Meeting
Jane Dodson, South East Development Officer for Locality
Speaking on the work of Locality – including community-led housing, community enterprise and neighbourhood planning
Goudhurst Parish Hall 19th June
Lancashire & Merseyside Branch Meeting with SLCC President, David Preston and County Councillor Paul Rigby, Lancashire County Council's Parish and Town Council's Champion Garstang Country Hotel & Golf Club 19th April, 9.45am for 10am start
Lancashire & Merseyside Branch Meeting with Mark Taylor (LCC), speaking on Disaster Planning for Parishes and Small Towns Garstang Country Hotel & Golf Club 14th June, 9.45am for 10am start
Lancashire & Merseyside Branch Meeting with presentation by Mike Day (JACS, UK Ltd) Garstang Country Hotel & Golf Club 13th September, 9.45am for 10am start
Lancashire & Merseyside Branch Meeting with a full Christmas Dinner Garstang Country Hotel & Golf Club 6th December, 9.45am for 10am start
Leicestershire & Rutland Branch Meeting
Guest Speaker is David Preston President of SLCC
  12th June, 11am
Leicestershire & Rutland Branch Meeting   12th Sept
Leicestershire & Rutland Branch Meeting   11th Dec
Lincolnshire Branch Meeting   21st June
Norfolk Meeting of Norfolk Branch Exec Committee at Aylsham   16th March
Norfolk AGM – “Hall for All”, Weston Longville   20th April
Norfolk Meeting of Norfolk Branch Exec Committee at Blakeney   18th May
Norfolk Norfolk Branch Social to Kew Gardens   8th June
North Yorkshire Branch Training Day The Tythe Barn, Poppleton, York. 5th October
Northamptonshire All things insurance with Vicky Jacomb, Came and Company Saxon Hall, Raunds 26th April, 10.30am - 1pm with lunch to follow
Northamptonshire Planning Responses with Eamon McDowell – Daventry District Council Venue tbc 28th June, 10.30am - 1pm with lunch to follow
Northamptonshire A.G.M.  
Speaker – David Preston – SLCC President
Moulton Community Centre 27th September 7.30pm - 9.30pm
Northamptonshire Finance Q&A – covering budgeting, precepting and all things finance The Grange Sports Field – Earls Barton 18th October 10.30am - 1pm with lunch to follow
Northamptonshire Christmas lunch Venue tbc 6th December, 12 for 12.30pm
Northumberland      
Nottinghamshire AGM - Planned topic: Smaller Councils Forum Newark Town Hall 17th April, 19.00
Oxfordshire

Branch Meeting

The Banbury Museum 13th June, 10am
Powys AGM and presentation by Microshade VSM Llandridod Wells Golf Club 5th July
Powys Branch Meeting Llandridod Wells Golf Club 6th September
South Yorkshire      
Shropshire AGM and talk from Stuart Wilbur from Microshade VSM Llandridod Wells Golf Club 5th July
Shropshire Branch Meeting with speakers Vicky Jacomb & Susan Iannucci from Came & Co Local Council Insurance and Julian Mortimer from Mant Leisure Llandridod Wells Golf Club 6th Sept
Staffordshire

Branch Meeting - 10am coffee followed by 10.30am-12.30pm meeting

Please view copy of Minutes here

Doxey 15th March
Staffordshire Branch Meeting - 10am coffee followed by 10.30am-12.30pm meeting Eccleshall 13th June
Staffordshire Branch Meeting - 10am coffee followed by 10.30am-12.30pm meeting Weston/Gayton 11th Sept
Staffordshire Branch Meeting - 10am coffee followed by 10.30am-12.30pm meeting and Christmas Lunch Uttoxeter 13th Dec
Somerset Branch Meeting - Employment Issues Temple Cloud Village Hall, Meadway, Temple Cloud, Bristol BS39 5BD 20th April 
Somerset Trip to Parliament London TBC
Somerset GDPR with Patricia Marks (Somerset Business Agency & SLCC Trainer) Clevedon 6th July
Somerset Branch Meeting - Risk Assessments, Health & Safety with Vicky Jacomb of Came & Company Edgar Hall, Somerton 21st Sept
Somerset Networking & Training Event Council Chamber, Farnham Town Council, South Street, Farnham, Surrey GU9 7RN 7th Dec
Suffolk      
Surrey Branch Meeting

‚ÄčClick here to view the agenda
Council Chamber, Farnham Town Council, South Street, Farnham, Surrey GU9 7RN 20th April
Sussex AGM, with SLCC President David Preston Burgess Hill Town Council 12th April
Sussex Branch Meeting Pulborough Parish Council 5th July
Sussex Branch Meeting Newhaven Town Council 11th Sept
Warwickshire & West Midlands Branch Meeting, Training Event & AGM

Click here to view the agenda.
Shipston Town Council, New Clark House, West Street, Shipston on Stour, CV36 4HD 30th May
West Wales (except Gwynedd)      
West Yorkshire Coffee Morning - 11am Meltham Town Council, The Carlile Institute, Meltham, HD9 4AE 1st May
West Yorkshire Formal Meeting - 1pm TBC 18th July
West Yorkshire Coffee Morning - 11am Crigglestone Parish Council 4th Oct
West Yorkshire Informal Meeting with Christmas Lunch - 1pm Wetherby Town Council 7th Dec
Wiltshire Branch Meeting
Appraisals – why you need them, how to action one, and tips on what to include in yours.
Trowbridge 16th March
  Risk Assessments in connection with managing buildings and running events - from litter picking to fireworks.  Sharing our Risk Assessments in group. Westbury 18th May
  Consulting with the Community - methods and a Community Engagement Policy - with Community First. Amesbury 18th July
Worcestershire Branch Meeting and Training Event Yellow meeting room at the Aztec Adventure site, Upton Warren B61 7ER 25th April, 10am - 1pm, with mid-morning refreshments.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Principal Sponsor

Principal Sponsor
  • Post to:
  • twitter logo