GDPR e-Course

Think about all of the personal data you hold…

Would you know what to do if that data was breached?

Whatever your role you’ll almost certainly have access to someone’s personal information and whether you’re working from home or the office, the law places important obligations on your council, and on you personally to ensure the information is handled correctly.

The General Data Protection Regulation is an extensive piece of legislation to cover the endless ways people’s personal data can be used and misused.

This online training, which is not sector-specific and can be transferred to any industry or sector, will equip you with the knowledge to meet your legal obligations as well as reviewing data security and data breach procedures.

Study in under an hour using the learning modules, then progress to the online exam taking approximately 20 minutes.

Sign up now for only £30 + VAT

 

GDPR e-Course

Please note: we require a council or organisation name in order to set you up on the e-learning system. If you haven’t already added an organisation to your SLCC account, please login and update the details here before placing your order.

Please also ensure that you login and register for yourself and not on behalf of someone else. If you have a colleague who wishes to register for e-course please ask them to setup a user account here.

What will I learn?

  • Data Protection Law
  • Key terms such as “Personal data” and “data subject” are explained
  • Handling personal data in a way that is lawful, fair and transparent
  • Data Protection Principles – Can you answer “yes” to 4 key questions
    • Is the information needed?
    • Is the information accurate?
    • Is the information appropriate?
    • Is the information secure?
  • Sensitive personal data
    Additional legal requirements for “special category” personal information
  • Data Protection Rights
    The right to rectification and right of access requests
  • Enforcing data protection law
    The information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)
  • What to do if there is a data breach
  • Related Topics
    Freedom of Information
  • Where to seek guidance

How long will it take?

Once you have been registered on the system, you will have 12 months to complete the course. Study in under an hour using the learning modules, then progress to the online exam taking approximately 20 minutes.

Complete the course and record a CPD point!

How will I learn?

As you progress through the learning module, questions re-affirm the points outlined in the course study material. The awareness test will allow you to demonstrate your understanding of the obligations you are under when handing personal data, meeting staff training requirements under the UK GDPR.

The generic nature of the course means the knowledge gained can be transferred to any industry or sector.

 

‘This is a quick refresher as the basic principles of data protection.  The format is very easy on the eye making the information easy to digest and simple to remember.  An hour well spent.’ Lisa Roberts PSLCC, Bosham Parish Council